Home » TDS » Form 16 » Employee with income upto 5 Lacs ? No need to file IT Return for AY 2012-13

Employee with income upto 5 Lacs ? No need to file IT Return for AY 2012-13

Fast Facts Bulletin

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 1,752 other followers

Blog Stats

  • 946,811 hits

CBDT has issued Notification 9/2012 dated Feb 17,2012 which will come as a big relief for employees.

Exemption from filing IT Return

  • Exemption is available for employees having income from
  1. Salaries
  2. Interest from Saving Bank Account upto Rs. 10,000
  • Exemption is available if Total Income does not exceed Rs. 5 Lacs ( Total Income means Gross Total  Income Less Deductions under Chapter VI A)

Conditions

This exemption is not blanket and the following conditions must be fulfilled before this exemption is available

  • Employee must report his PAN to employer
  • Employee must report his income from interest on savings bank account to employer
  • Employee has received Form 16 from his employer
  • Total tax liability of employee has bee paid  off by employer by way of TDS and employer has deposited TDS with central government
  • Employee has no refund claim
  • Employee has received salary only from one  employer
  • Employee has not received any Notice from income tax department for filing of income-tax return

Analysis

  • Though welcome step, it might not benefit many employees.
  • Most of the employees have investment in Fixed Deposits, Debentures, Post Office Saving Schemes and they will earn some interest from these investments. Such employees are not exempt from filing IT Return.
  • Again ,several employees take home loan and submit details of interest on home loan to employers, who factor it while deducting TDS. Such employees are also not exempt from filing IT return as the interest paid on home loan has to be shown under  “Income from house property”
  • Any employee who has earned short term or long term capital gains will also not be exempt from filing IT return

2 Comments

  1. Durga Negi says:

    This exemption is applicable in new Delhi or all over india??????

  2. N. Gopala says:

    This scheme will not benefit any one except perhaps during the first year of employment.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: